Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

About Us

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to EBC Brakes, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 01690939) whose registered office is at EBC Brakes World Headquarters, Upton Valley Way East, Pineham, Northampton NN4 9EF, who will be controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Information

By accessing the Website via any means, you agree that your personal information may be collected, stored, used and shared by us and our partners, or third parties we work with, for any of the following purposes:

  1. to provide, maintain, protect and improve the quality of the website and content we offer;
  2. to provide you with a personalised browsing experience when using the website;
  3. to fulfil any contractual agreements between you and us;
  4. to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  5. to process your application for employment with EBC Brakes (please refer to the separate Privacy Policy – Job Applicants on the Careers section of this website for information in this respect)

Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we have your consent to do so, (ii) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or (iii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties when permitted by law including;

(a) with your consent
(b) to our suppliers in order for them to help us provide our services to you

Includes our provider of file storage and management services if you email us directly

These suppliers’ use of your personal data may be subject to their own privacy policies, which are available on their websites, and which we suggest you familiarise yourself with in the relevant circumstances set out above.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require EBC Brakes to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require EBC Brakes to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where EBC Brakes is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask EBC Brakes to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override EBC Brakes’ legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the data protection officer via email to: HR@ebcbrakesuk.com or in writing to EBC Brakes, Upton Valley Way East, Pineham, Northampton, NN4 9EF. You can make a subject access request by completing a subject access request form.

If you believe that EBC Brakes has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Links to Third-Party Web sites

Links to third-party Web sites may be provided solely for your information and convenience, or to provide additional information for various other goods and services. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those Web sites linked to our Site, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive, which are used to collect your personal information. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do, some of the functionality of the Website may no longer be available to you. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit

www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. Any updates or amendments will be posted on the Website. By continuing to access the Website or using the Content, your access and use will be subject to these updates and amendments.

Contacting EBC Brakes

If you have any concerns about our use of your information or about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via our contact form provided within the site. We will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns and remedy any problems you bring to our attention.

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise retransmit any Personally Identifiable Information we collect online unless we have your permission. Any Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us will be used for your purchases and retained in hard copy form of the original invoice as well as within our database system, which generates our invoices.

From time to time, we may be required to provide Personally Identifiable Information in response to court order, subpoena, or government investigation. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. We may release Personally Identifiable Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Limited Warranty or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

Links to third-party Web sites may be provided solely for your information and convenience, or to provide additional information for various other goods and services. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those Web sites linked to our Site, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.
Any updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Statement will be posted here on our Site and the date of the newest version posted below. Please check back frequently, especially before you submit any Personally Identifiable Information at our Site, to see if this Privacy Statement has changed.

By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Statement in effect at the time of use.

If you have any concerns about our use of your information or about this Privacy Statement, please contact us via our contact form provided within the site. We will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns and remedy any problems you bring to our attention.

Contact Us